City Steps - Chester, IL
16S E 251387 N 4198793
The Chester City Steps connect the top of the bluff with the area just above the Mississippi Riverfront.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Chester City Steps connect the Randolph County Courthouse with the Mississippi Riverfront. There are two major sections. Each section covers the distance of about 1 city block. The cross one street. There is a archway at the top. The stairs are concrete and they number around 250. They were recently updated as part of an Eagle Scout Project.

An interesting observation is that the steps/stairways are shown in yellow on the map with this waymark.

Here is more information on the Eagle Project: "Beautification Commission was involved in the renovation of the City Steps. Matthew Heberlie finished his Eagle Scout project of refurbishing this historic landmark. The hard work and ideas for improvement are credited to Matthew; it was a monumental project that resulted in a beautiful site. The Beautification Commission oversaw his project providing final approval on design and funding for the material in the stone columns. The Tourism Commission paid for banners and the River Rats donated two benches located at the top entrance. Chester residences and visitors are encouraged to visit the steps; the top and main entrance is located on East Buena Vista near the Randolph County Court House."
number of stairs (minimum 60): 250.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes