Civil War - 100 Years - Frederick, MD
One of many historical markers in Frederick, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "In the year 1861 the legislature of Maryland, called into extraordinary session by Governor Thomas Holliday Hicks, held session in this building owned by the Evangelical Reformed Church (now the Evangelical and Reformed - United Church of Christ).

After convening in the court house on April 26, the senators and delegates assembled here on April 27. The senators on the second floor and the delegates on the third floor.

A peace and safety bill was referred to a joint committee and reported favorably, but after an amendment demanding secession was rejected the bill was recommitted. The legislature adjourned in September without passage of the bill because of lack of a quorum due to the arrest of a number of senators and delegates by Federal order, and Maryland never seceded from the Union.

On February 15, 1961, the legislature met again in this building to commemorate the Civil War session.
Members of the Legislature
From Frederick County