Delaware / Maryland Crossing - Delmar, DE / Delmar, MD
18S E 439480 N 4257092
A 90º turn in Delaware's south west corner is marked by a 1756 Mason Dixon stone. On top is a more modern benchmark placed in 1992 which now marks the official corner. The crossing occurs twice along the path around the enclosure (1 east, 1 north).
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from the website, "It was at this location in 1764 that surveyors Mason and Dixon started their historic survey of the boundaries of Lord Calvert’s Maryland and the Pennsylvania and Delaware holdings of the family of William Penn. Popularly recognized in U. S. history as the dividing line between northern and southern states, this survey resulted in the end of a long-running and sometimes violent dispute, and the establishment of the present day boundaries of the First State. A double crown-stone bearing the coats of arms of the Calverts and Penns still stands here, enclosed in an iron pavilion." .

Type Of Crossing: State/Region

Where is the border located?: Rural Road