Battersea Park Station Rail Bridge - 1865 - Battersea Park Road, London, UK
30U E 698088 N 5706712
This arch and girder railway bridge carries four sets of tracks across Battersea Park Road and into Battersea Park Station. It was built in 1865 for the London Brighton & South Coast Railway as indicated by a roundel on the bridge.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The bridge, that is approximately 20 metres in length, spans Battersea Park Road immediately to the west of Battersea Park Station. The bridge carries four tracks and was built in 1865 for the London Brighton & South Coast Railway as indicated by a roundel on the bridge.

A good place to photo this bridge is from in front of the railway station but other opportunities exist as footpaths run beneath the bridge in both directions.

The bridge is a Grade II listed structure with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Dated 1865. Cast iron facings and parapet to former wrought iron single-span bridge, now replaced. The facings flanked by yellow stock brick abutments in the form of piers, with stone dressings, spandrels bearing the Railway's coat of arms and oak foliage. Built by the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1865

Date stone, plaque location.: Northern end close to the station