1861 - Pump House - Battersea Park, London, UK
30U E 697562 N 5706938
The Pump House stands to the north west of a group of boating lakes in Battersea Park, London. The Pump House, built in 1861, now houses a gallery for displaying art. The Pump House used to provide water to the boating lakes.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about the Pump House Gallery that tells us:

Pump House Gallery is an art gallery in Battersea Park, London. It is both located in and owned and managed by the London Borough of Wandsworth. It is a former pump house for the adjacent boating lake, and is the only Grade II listed building in the park.

The pump house was built in 1861 by James and William Simpson, in order to supply water to the 15-acre boating lake. The boating lake was a key feature of Battersea Park, designed in the 1850s by James Pennethorne. It is built of English bond brown brick with rusticated quoin strips and stucco dressings, and has a hipped Welsh slate roof. The front 4-storey bay has 'VR/1861' set in a stone roundel above a keyed stone semi-circular arched doorway.

Although there are other listed structures and features in the park, the pump house is the only listed building. It was restored in 1987–88, and is Grade II listed.

The gallery features contemporary art exhibitions, and includes a gift shop. The gallery features annual outdoor exhibitions.

The gallery is available for civil weddings.

As mentioned, the Pump House is a Grade II listed building with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Pump house. 1861, by James and William Simpson; restored 1987/8. English bond brown brick with rusticated quoin strips and stucco dressings; hipped Welsh slate roof. One x 2 bays. Tall one-storey elevations. Front bay has VR/1861 set in stone roundel above keyed stone semi-circular arched doorway. Similar arches to tall windows in side walls. Cast stone brackets support moulded stone cornice (reinstated 1988). Smaller and lower 3 x 3 bay range to right with similar arches to openings and 2-light cast-iron casements. This pump house was built to supply water to the 15-acre boating lake, one of the prime features of Battersea Park which was designed in the 1850s by James Pennethorne.

Year of construction: 1861

Full inscription: