Emory Parady
16T E 656410 N 4718644
Emory Parady served in the unit that led to the eventual capture of John Wilkes Booth after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln.
Location: Michigan, United States

This historical marker is fittingly located in Parady Park at 208 Main St, Nashville, MI 49073. Parady had moved to the town after serving in the 16th New York Cavalry Regiment in the Civil War.
Historical Date: 04/26/1865

Historical Name: John Wilkes Booth, 16th New York Cavalry Regiment

Description:
Emory Parady was born in New York in 1844. On April 24, 1865, he was one of twenty-seven men from the 16th New York Cavalry Regiment who rode with the two detectives tracking John Wilkes Booth after the assassination of President Abraham Lincoln. On April 26, the patrol found Booth hiding at a Virginia farm. Two days later, Parady wrote to his parents about how a fire was started to force Booth from the barn, the shot that mortally wounded him, and rushing in to carry him out. In 1866, Parady received a $1,365.84 reward for his role in Booth’s capture.

Emory Parady settled in Nashville with his wife and son in 1870, one year after the village incorporated. In 1872, Parady purchased property at 102 N. Main St. and worked there for many years as a cobbler. He served as justice of the peace in 1879 and was president of the village council from 1883 to 1884. Parady also worked as the village postmaster for severaly years. Parady and his wife raised five children in Nashville and lived in the village for most of their adult lives. In 1906, Parady and his family moved to Portland, Oregon, where he lived until his death in 1924.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: