Fire Department - Boonville, MO
15S E 522127 N 4314083
Built for the fire department, city hall moved in upstairs in 1925. A photo of the city hall/fire department as it looked then is in Boonville Historic Survey.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: E. Spring St., 3rd Bldg. W of Main St., N side, NW corner, Boonville
Built: 1860's-70's
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: Fire Department
Current Occupant: Mental Health Counselors
District Map

"Structure has been remodeled on the 1st floor. The garage door for the fire trucks removed, and modern material covers the original brick.
Offices and fire vehicle was here. In 1929 the offices moved, but the fire vehicle remained until 1968. It was a one vehicle house.

"32. Medical Arts Pharmacy, 413 E. Spring Street, 1860's-1870's. Capped by a parapet with a corbelled cornice, the two-story brick structure has pedimented lintels. The first story has been altered." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1860-70's
Style/Design: Italianate
On the S facade the red brick structure is capped by a parapet which has a corbelled brick cornice. The 2nd story windows are extremely attenuated and have pedimented lintels, projecting molded sills, and shutters. The 1st story is now covered with vertical board and batten siding and a wood shingle canopy. Fenestration includes a large multi-pane window to the E and a entrance with frame pilasters and entablature as its surrounds on the W. The W facade windows on the 2nd story have rowlock, segmentally arched lintels. One window is extremely attenuated and has intaglio work in its frame header. On the 1st story are 3 small windows with double rowlock segmentally arched lintels. The N facade has a 2 bay deep, 2 story brick addition, extending across its face. Its openings echo those of the original structure. There is an entrance to the W. The E wall is a common wall.

"By 1885 the structure was used as the Headquarters for the fire department it continued to serve this function at least until 1929. During these years it had a wooden belfry on the SE corner. Between c 1900 & 1915 the city offices were housed in the 2nd story. In 1917, the Police station was using the 2nd story. The same arrangement existed as late as 1968. In the early 1970's Larry Smith relocated his Medical Arts Pharmacy to this location from 510 E. Spring. Dr. Diekroger also moved his office at the same time to space in the rear.
  Smith has continued an on-going program of rehabilitation that has included a complete 1st story interior renovation and floor plan change.

"The structure faces S onto E. Spring. There is an alley to the W. Gravel parking is to the N. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2762-2766

Current Use: Medical Consulting Services

Year Originally Built: 1860-1870