Valkenier - Valkenburg, NL
At the closed amusement park De Valkenier in Valkenburg, you will find several dinosaur statues.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

"De Valkenier was an amusement park in Valkenburg aan de Geul in the Dutch province of Limburg. The attractions were mainly aimed at young children.

The park was founded in 1934 by Jan Albert Otermans. This made it one of the older amusement parks in Europe. (Note: the Tibidabo theme park in Barcelona was founded in 1899). The park has always remained in the possession of the Otermans family.

In July 2021, the park, which was located near the river Geul, was affected by the flooding of the Geul. Because the technical installations were also affected by the high water and because of the possible contamination of the remaining sludge, the park was closed for at least five weeks. With that, the curtain may have fallen for De Valkenier. It was previously known that 2021 could be the last season of the amusement park. Owner Albert Otermans sold the park to a project developer, who may want to create a residential area there."
Location:
Prinses Beatrixlaan