Sittingbourne Cemetery Chapel - Bell Road, Sittingbourne, Kent, UK
31U E 342181 N 5689477
Sittingbourne Cemetery Chapel is located close to the south east entrance to the cemetery. The chapel is divided into two parts that are connected by an arch giving cover to those waiting to say goodbye to their loved ones.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The cemetery, that opened in 1860, is populated with a large range of trees including one rare Weeping Ash (1 of only 15 remaining in the UK), and there is also a wonderful collection of local wildlife who regularly visit and reside within the walls such as rabbits, foxes, and a glorious array of birdlife such as the Greater Spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Song Thrush, Chaffinch, Blue Tit, Goldfinch and many, many more.

Sittingbourne Cemetery Chapel is a Grade II listed building with the entry at the Historic England website telling us::

Erected 1860.

Built of ashlar blocks with stone dressings. This consists of 2 Mortuary Chapels connected by a passageway with a carriage arch through the centre.

One storey. Tiled roof with bands of fish-scale tiles. Windows are single or double lancets. Buttresses. Rose windows to each side of the chapels.

The front elevation has a foliated window to the chapel and 2 lancets on each side of the passage. Central pseudo-bellcote with date stone.

Date of Chapel Construction: 1860

Active Chapel?: yes