Pont Cardinal - Brive la Gaillarde, France
31T E 384638 N 5002291
[EN] The Cardinal bridge spanning the river, a bridge erected by a former mayor of Brive and dedicated to his brother the famous Cardinal Dubois. [FR] Le pont Cardinal enjambant la rivière, un pont érigé par un ancien maire de Brive et dédié à son frère le célèbre Cardinal Dubois.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"A wooden bridge spanned the Corrèze, known as the Pont du Buis. In the 15th century, a stone bridge with 13 arches crossed the marshes (guierles: marshy islands) closer to the city.

In the 18th century (1734) the "perpetual" mayor of Brive, Joseph Dubois, Grand Voyer of France at the Palace of Versailles, brother of Cardinal Dubois, had the 13 arms of the Corrèze drained, the bridge with 13 arches destroyed and a bridge rebuilt with three arches says the Cardinal bridge, slightly further from the city center but still on the Paris-Brive entry way.

Brive means "bridge" in the Gallic language, it is a city that was born from the waters, those of the Corrèze, of which it was first a crossing point."