Sada - Sada, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Relief of Coat of Cuncil of Sada
Location: Galicia, Spain

This relief of Coat of arms of the council of Sada is on a govern building

"In a field of blue, a two-masted ship of silver-plated gold, with sails blowing in the wind, on waves of silver and blue; on the projection of each flank a rocky mountain of gules defended by an open tower and donjonada of gold. At the buzzer, royal crown closed. The heraldic motif represents as a whole the entrance to the bay of Sada; the ship alludes to its historic fishing and commercial port, already known since the time of the Phoenicians, Carthaginians, Greeks and Romans; the towers on rocks allude to the castles of Fontán and Corbeiroa, built in the 18th century to protect the port and its fishing and salting industries, which according to popular tradition were connected by a tunnel."

Your impression of the sculpture?: