Antique Bicycle - Vienna, IL, USA
Very tall "Antique Style" bicycle.
Location: Illinois, United States

The sculpture is located at the Vienna Tourism Center which is located in an old railroad depot. It is located in a large city park. This park is located along the Tunnel Hill State Trail, a bicycle/hiking trail that stretches for 45 miles from Harrisburg to Karnak.

It appears that the sculpture was made by employees at one of the local prisons.

From a website (https://theviennatimes.com/2016/12/big-bike-in-vienna/ ) it was installed: "The big bike was put into place in front of the City of Vienna Depot recently. The wheel is 12 feet high and from the ground to the top of the handle bars from the ground is 20 feet. The bike is also 160 inches long.

Also, in the future, there will be landscaping done around it. The bike will be an icon in the bicycle capital of Illinois. The material was paid for out of the City of Vienna tourism fund. It was built by Vienna Correction Center employees, from left, Toby Oliver, Eric Goins, Shane Boyd and Randy Hammersley."
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Height of object in feet: 20