Openlucht theater - Ede, NL
Het Openluchttheater Ede is een prachtig openluchttheater op de mooie Veluwe in het hart van Ede.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Dit Openluchttheater is een idyllische plek waar één ieder zeker een keer geweest moet zijn; eenmaal een evenement bijgewoond en u komt zeker nog een keer terug.

"Het Openluchttheater Ede of Eder Kuil is een openluchttheater in de Nederlandse plaats Ede, dat gebouwd is in 1936 in het kader van de werkverschaffing. Sinds 1911 was op deze locatie een zandgat ontstaan door afgravingen. De architect is de heer A. Weener, toenmalig directeur van de gemeentewerken.

Het kaartverkoopgebouw, de kleedruimte en de toiletgebouwen zijn ontworpen in de stijl van het nieuwe bouwen. Het theater heeft 2060 zitplaatsen. Dit aantal is uitzonderlijk hoog, gelet op de grootte van Ede in die tijd. Het openluchttheater valt verder op door de fraaie parkaanleg. Het is een rijksmonument.

Tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog werd het theater beschadigd door de Duitsers. In 1945 voerden de Canadese bevrijders van Ede herstelwerkzaamheden uit. Ter nagedachtenis hieraan is bovenaan bij de entree van de tribune een monument onthuld.

Het theater was en is het decor voor uiteenlopende evenementen, waaronder gymnastiekuitvoeringen, taptoes op Koninginnedag, Oecumenische kerkdiensten tijdens de Heideweek, concerten, en Lazy Sundays.

In 2014-2015 werden de bouwwerken in het theater gerestaureerd. in 2015-2016 vond de restauratie van de parkaanleg en infrastructuur plaats."

Eng
This open-air theater is an idyllic place where everyone should definitely have been at least once; attended an event once and you will definitely come back again.

"The Open Air Theater Ede or Eder Kuil is an open-air theater in the Dutch town of Ede, which was built in 1936 as part of the job creation process. Since 1911, a sand hole had been created at this location due to excavations. The architect is Mr. A. Weener, then director of municipal works.

The ticket office building, the changing room and the toilet blocks are designed in the style of the new building. The theater has 2060 seats. This number is exceptionally high, considering the size of Ede at that time. The open-air theater is also striking because of the beautiful park layout. It is a national monument.

During the Second World War, the theater was damaged by the Germans. In 1945 the Canadian liberators of Ede carried out repairs. To commemorate this, a monument has been unveiled at the top of the entrance to the grandstand.

The theater was and is the setting for a variety of events, including gymnastics performances, tattoos on Queen's Day, Ecumenical church services during Heideweek, concerts, and Lazy Sundays.

In 2014-2015, the buildings in the theater were restored. in 2015-2016 the restoration of the park construction and infrastructure took place."
Theater Name: Openluchttheater Ede

Country: The Netherlands