Spring Street Ink Gallery - Boonville, MO
This is building NO. 30 in District D. Tattoo parlor and nail salon reside here now.

Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: 417: Photography Shop - 419: dry good store
Current Occupant: 417: TD Nail & Spa - 419: Spring Street Ink Gallery
District Map

Tattoo parlor in the historic downtown area of Boonville. The parlor is a tattoo only shop. 2 artists, and many great results.
The shop is open by appointment only, except Tuesday thru Thursday when open for walk-ins 1400 to 2200 (@pm to 10pm civilian time). Phone: 660-882-6767
Check out their web page

"30. Ross Interiors and Sims Shoe Repair, 417-419 E. Spring Street, 1910. The cast iron storefront remains intact on this two-story, brick building. Terracotta and ashlar brick decorate the parapet." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: c. 1910
Style/Design: Italianate
The S facade has a lightly decorated parapet that has 3 courses of ashlar brick, 2 courses of ornate terra cotta of several designs, and 3 courses of ashlar brick. The 2nd story windows are l-over-l and have frame sills and straight-side arched lintels. The E & W bays are paired. Extending across the 1st story is a metal beam with medallions. It is supported by cast iron pilasters and columns. The original inset entrance is centrally located and had 2 single leaf entrances.
  The E one is closed up and the entrance to the E store is now inset at the far E bay. Transoms extending across the facade are painted over but basically the integrity of the original store front is retained. E & W are common walls. On the N facade, W section, there is a basement entrance below ground level and 2 windows and an entrance at the 1st story level. All have double rowlock segmentally arched headers. A brick section to the W and an enclosed room on the E have asbestos siding, 2nd story level. The section of the N facade to the E is stepped out and joins the back of buildings which face Main Street.

"Small 1 story shops stood on this lot prior to this building. They included a barber shop, Upholstery-Mattress makers, wallpaper & paint shop, a cigar factory, a broom shop and a restaurant.
  Upon completion of the new 2 story structure there was a photography shop in 417 which had a large skylight on the rear facade, probably the now enclosed NW corner: A dry goods store was housed in 419. By 1917 the building was used for dry goods and clothing shops, but no mention of a use for the 2nd story.
  However in 1929, this top floor was again in use as a photography studio. In 1943 Herman Deck opened Herman's Beauty Salon at 417. In 1978 in this same location a short lived T-shirt embossing business developed but by 1979 Ron Ross relocated his Ross Interiors store here. In 1976 Corbin's Shoe repair relocated to 419. The name later changed to Sims Shoe Service.

"The building faces S onto E Spring St. There are no outbuildings. A gravel parking area is to the rear." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2775-2778

What type of shop is this?: downtown commercial shop

How many artists?: 2