Daelhemergroeve - Valkenburg, NL
31U E 698887 N 5637682
At the Daelhemergroeve marl (NL: Mergel) used to be mined. Marl was cut out by block crushers in the 17th and 18th centuries for the marl building blocks. This created a unique underground tunnel system.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

Marl was mined here for many centuries. You can find a lot of buildings in Valkenburg which were built using Marl. Today the mine has been transformed into a coal mine museum and also a party center. Really a unique location for weddings and other parties

According to the Daelhemergroeve website:

"Since 1917, a model coal mine has been built in the Daelhemergroeve by the Caselli family. Over the years, this special museum has been expanded into a unique experience where visitors are "taken" by ex-miners into the particularly impressive world of coal mining.

In 1990 the current large banquet hall was realized, making this location the first party venue in the caves to be fully equipped with underfloor heating and modern facilities. Over the years, the Feestgrot has been gradually renovated and modernized into a location that can be called by far the most unique party location in Limburg."

Mine Type: Tourist Mine

Mineral Collecting: No

Material Mined: Other - Specify in long description

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
Keep in mind you are underground and the walls are still made of Marl (mergel). It is not allowed to scratch/write in the walls or take anything with you