FIRST -- Federally Constructed Post Office in Yuma - Yuma, AZ
One of many historical markers in Yuma, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque says, "United States Post Office has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The United States Post Office is a two-story building of reinforced concrete faced with native Arizona stone. The design has strong beaux-arts roots, and the final execution is best described as Spanish Colonial revival.

It was the City of Yuma's first federally constructed post office, and its construction was a significant local event the post office also symbolized the importance of yuma as a growing regional center.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location