Yuma, AZ / Winterhaven, CA via Ocean to Ocean Bridge
11S E 723456 N 3623721
Crossing via historic bridge that crosses the Colorado River between Yuma, Arizona & Winterhaven, California.
Location: Arizona, United States

This bridge crossing carries Quechan RD/Penitentiary Ave over the Colorado River.

Details on the bridge taken from Wikipedia, "The Ocean-to-Ocean Bridge is a through truss bridge spanning the Colorado River in Yuma, Arizona. Built in 1915, it was the first highway crossing of the lower Colorado and is the earliest example of a through truss bridge in Arizona. It is also the only example of a Pennsylvania truss within Arizona. Originally the bridge carried the transcontinental Ocean-to-Ocean Highway and later carried its successor, US 80 until a new bridge was built to the west in 1956. Between 1988 and 2001, the bridge was closed to vehicular traffic and only traversable by pedestrians and bicyclists. After a major restoration, the bridge was rehabilitated and reopened to vehicular traffic in 2002, with a re-dedication by the Quechan nation and Yuma Crossing National Heritage Area. The bridge became part of Historic US 80 in 2018." .
Type Of Crossing: State/Region

Where is the border located?: Highway