Pokaka Supply Store, North Island, New Zealand.
An old sign on an historic wooden building in Pokaka Road off SH4 near Ohakune in the Central North Island.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This old wooden shed bears the faint ancient sign of Pokaka Supply Store. It was part of a small village supporting the Pokaka Timber Mill around the 1920s. There was a Railway Station and other Mill buildings near this site, but not much remains today. There were many Timber Mills around the Ohakune District in the early 1900s, this area was one of them.
This old wooden shed still standing beside the road was the Supply Store. The faded metal sign is still readable. It stands near the road corner, near the Main Trunk Line.
Nearest Ghost Signs