Ocean to Ocean Bridge - 1979 - Yuma, AZ / Winterhaven, CA
A historic bridge that crosses the Colorado River in Yuma, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Ocean-to-Ocean Bridge is a through truss bridge spanning the Colorado River in Yuma, Arizona. Built in 1915, it was the first highway crossing of the lower Colorado and is the earliest example of a through truss bridge in Arizona. It is also the only example of a Pennsylvania truss within Arizona. Originally the bridge carried the transcontinental Ocean-to-Ocean Highway and later carried its successor, US 80 until a new bridge was built to the west in 1956. Between 1988 and 2001, the bridge was closed to vehicular traffic and only traversable by pedestrians and bicyclists. After a major restoration, the bridge was rehabilitated and reopened to vehicular traffic in 2002, with a re-dedication by the Quechan nation and Yuma Crossing National Heritage Area. The bridge became part of Historic US 80 in 2018."
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1979

Date stone, plaque location.: AZ side of bridge