Heiberger Bakery - Boonville, MO
15S E 522584 N 4314254
A commercial barker is a bread factory, and built for the new company. They outgrew it in 5 years and built a new facility on Main St. in 1929.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: 8th St., 1st house S of E. Morgan St., E side, Boonville
Built: 1924
Architect/Builder: John Heighberger
Architectural Style: Box
Original Occupant: Heiberger Bakery
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

The Heiberger bakery was started by John Hieberger in 1895 in Boonville. They built this new bakery in 1924 and moved from leased space. In 5 years they outgrew the space and built a block long facility on Main St. The bakery's production came to 700 loaves of bread and numerous pies daily.

"83. Boehm-Kinney Property, 310-12 8th Street, 1924. This two and one-half story brick structure has been altered from a commercial property into a Box style duplex." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1924
Style/Design: Box
Alterations are evident in the brickwork of the main facade. Centrally located doors on both stories have been bricked-in. Now a gable roofed 1 story porch with square brick supports and with stucco and half timbering in the gable end, protects the 2 entrances. Windows are segmentally arched with double rowlock headers and concrete sills and are l-over-l. Rafters are open. There is a 1 story pent roofed frame addition to the E, as well as 2 basement entrances.

"Structure was originally built tor the Heiberger Bakery from 1924-29, under the ownership of John Heiberger, In 1929 it was converted into a duplex. In 1978, the Human Development Corporation, under a Community Block Grant Funds conducted minimum repair and winterization.

"There is 1 outbuilding; a 2 story, 3 car garage with access from the alley to the S. It has a hipped roof, with a double leaf entrance at the 2nd story and 3 frame doors on the 1st story, all facing S. The residence faces W onto 8th St." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1122-1124

Address::
310 8TH St., Boonville, MO 65233