Brundby Stubmølle - Brundby, Region Midtjylland, Denmark
32U E 600641 N 6187163
Brundby Stump Mill was built in the early 17th century and is located in the town of Brundby on the Danish island of Samsø.
Location: Denmark

The stump mill at Brundby, a village south-east of the town of Tranebjerg on the Danish island of Samsø, is considered to be one of the oldest in Denmark. Originally built in the early 17th century on the western islet of Endelave, it was moved to Dansebjerg south of Brundby after 1683. Because the clayey soil of Dansebjerg was used to build houses on Samsø, the mill had to move a second time in 1817 and was rebuilt on Kolhøj north of Brundby.

The square mill body is covered with vertically aligned boards, above which sits a simple thatched roof, and the windmill's blades are covered with canvas for operation. Grain was ground in the mill until 1939, after which the mill stood empty and fell into disrepair. In 1964 the mill was placed under monument protection, restored and a mill museum set up. Another major restoration was carried out between 2010 and 2015.

The mill can be visited during the Danish summer holidays from mid-June to the end of August on Mondays and Thursdays from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Admission is 20 DKK for adults.