Ancien couvent des Dames de la foi - Brantôme, France
31T E 315983 N 5025982
[EN] On the banks of the Dronne, this house, although remodeled, still has a square turret with a pavilion roof. [FR] Au bord de la Dronne, cette maison, bien que remaniée, présente encore une tourelle carrée avec un toit en pavillon.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Former convent of the "Ladies of Faith". In the 16th century, the house was opened on the river side by a vast gallery with arcades, framed on the street side by the watchtower, and on the other side by the square turret visible on the roof.

The extension, built in 1833 (under Louis-Philippe), came to hide the gallery that remains in the interior volume. One can observe, at the corner of the house, the marking of different floods."