Dreisoerner-Michaelis Residence - Historic District E - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #102 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne affinities
Original Occupant: Edward and Rosalie Gumpenberger
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"102. Dreisoerner-Michaelis Residence, 409 8th Street, pre-1910. This one-story brick structure has a cross gable roof and Queen Anne affinities." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: pre 1910
Style/Design: Vernacular with Queen Anne affinities
Built at a late date for the style, the structure shows local influences of both the Missouri German and Queen Anne styles. The projecting ell to the SE is balanced by a raised porch with Eastlake post and brackets on the NE. The frame steps and balustrades are plain. The entrance to the E has a transom and a flat rowlock header. All other openings have segmentally arched soldier course headers. The N entrance has a transom, windows are shuttered. There is a raking cornice at the gable ends. To the W is a pent roofed addition and an open pent roofed porch. 1 chimney cap is ornately corbelled.

"Edward and Rosalie Gumpenberger purchased house shortly after completed. Structure is built from scraps from 726 E. Spring construction. By 1912, W.H. Allison was residing at this location.

"There is a pent roofed frame outbuilding to the SW of the residence which faces E onto a gravel cul-de-sac where 8th. street dead ends. A vacant lot 1is to the S." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1138-1141

[cul-de-sac is now gone, lot to the south is now a paved parking lot for the Catholic school just to the west.]

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District E

Boonville, MO 65233