Plummer's Texaco Station - Cedar Hill, TX
Currently used for storage.

Plaque Text:

"The service station at 108 South Main Street was built in 1924 on what was then the primary road between Cedar Hill and the city of Dallas to the north. One of three service stations along a one block stretch, it was constructed of masonry block on a concrete slab with tilt roof and featured two gasoline pumps with covered drive, three mechanic bays and a brick façade. Hugh Kirk Plummer was the station’s first operator.

The Texas Fuel Company introduced Texaco brand gasoline in 1926, rapidly expanding distribution of Fire Chief and Havoline products over the next five years. It is believed the station took the Texaco brand name during this period.

Hugh Plummer and son Jessie operated the Texaco station for many years. After his father’s death, Jessie’s brother, Burlon Troy “Buck” Plummer, joined him in running the station. For years the station was a gathering place for anyone wanting to sit a spell or discuss topics ranging from pistons to politics. It was said that the Plummer brothers, with mechanic Jack Moore, Jr., could get most any car back on the road in record time. In 1950 Alton Forbis briefly operated an Esso station out of the building, but in 1951 the brothers reopened as Buck Plummer Texaco. At the time the station was sold to the Wylie Family in 1983 it was the oldest continuous business operation in the city. The property was donated to the First Baptist Church in 2008."

Found this gas station by doing the Cedar Hill Historic Walking Tour. Gas Station is well maintained and appears to be used for storage by the First Baptist Church. Nice brickwork, worth a visit.
Address of the station:
108 S Main St