Westlake Memorial - St. Louis MO
One of many mausoleums here, but this one is unique.

Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Art Deco - Egyptian Revival

"15. James Louis Westlake, owner of Westlake Construction Company
Architect: Unknown
Granite. Art Deco/Egyptian Revival. Sole example at Bellefontaine of an open tomb sarcophagus. The temple design structure has a stepped foundation and heavy embellished frieze supported by fluted squared columns. Corner columns are massive and flared with palm leaf detailing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"James Louis Westlake (1871-1944) and Nellie Bell Westlake (1872-1951) are interred in this unique tomb. It is the only memorial in Bellefontaine where the sarcophagus is in an open tomb. Beautifully carved palm leaves are on each corner. Mr. Westlake organized Westlake Construction Company, General Contractors, in 1897." ~ Bellefontaine Cemetery

Artist: Unknown

Woodbine & Wintergreen inside cemetery