Saint Anthony of Padua Shrine - North East, PA
A small shrine to St. Anthony of Padua near the PA/NY border along Route 20

This shrine to Saint Anthony of Padua is located just off of Route 20 on Stinson Road, very close to the Pennsylvania - New York border between North East and Ripley. The stone shrine has a statue of Saint Anthony, is decorated with flowers, and is surrounded by a garden.

St. Anthony of Padua was born toward the end of the 12th century in Portugal. After being ordained a priest, Anthony joined the relatively new Order of Friars Minor, or Franciscans. He became known as a great preacher and worker of miracles. He died in Padua, Italy at the age of 36 in 1231 and was canonized within a year. He was declared a Doctor of the Church in 1946 by Pope Pius XII. St. Anthony is considered the patron saint of lost articles. His feast day is celebrated on June 13th.
Material: Stone

Your rating: