OLDEST Organization in Continuous Existence in Waco - Waco, TX
14R E 671866 N 3491604
A 1972 Texas Historical Marker in front of Waco Lodge No. 92, A.F. & A.M. at 4324 Cobbs Dr indicates that it is the oldest organization in continuous existence here in Waco, chartered way back in 1852 when Millard Fillmore was in the White House.

The historical marker provides a sound byte:

Oldest organization in continuous existence in Waco. Chartered Jan. 23, 1852, as Bosque Lodge, had name change in 1856. Texas Governors Richard Coke (1874-76), L.S. ("Sul") Ross (1887-91), and Pat M. Neff (1921-25) were members of this lodge, devoted to benevolences.

Their website (see below) clarifies -- for those who need it -- that the original name was for the Bosque River and not the community of Bosqueville here in McLennan County. They were one of a few Moon Lodges in the state of Texas, although they no longer maintain the tradition due to modern street lights. There are quite a few interesting bits of trivia, but two very important ones are:

* - The idea for a bridge across the Bosque River was proposed here, and the committee organized to research the proposal become the Waco Bridge Company: The Waco Suspension Bridge opened in 1870.

* - Past Master Charles Alderton served his soft drink, Dr. Pepper, here for the first time back in 1885.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group