Ode aan Maastricht - Maastricht, NL
Benny Neyman wrote a song about Maastricht, Benny was born in Maastricht (June 9th 1951)
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

About Benny Neyman:
"Neyman was born in Maastricht. At the age of six he got a guitar with Sinterklaas and took lessons. He liked to listen to the radio and occasionally bought a record. In the late 1960s he became acquainted with the music of English pop bands. After his MULO diploma, he studied at the Kleinkunst Academie in Amsterdam in the early 1970s. Neyman broke through in the second half of the seventies, his first success came in 1980 with the song I don't know how, a cover of Agapimu by Mia Martini."

Source : (visit link)

About Maastricht:

"Maastricht is a city and municipality in the south of the Netherlands. It is the capital of the province of Limburg and has 119,447 inhabitants. This makes it the largest municipality in the province of Limburg.

Maastricht originated at a ford in the river Maas, to which it owes its name (Maastricht = Mosa Trajectum = passage through the Meuse). Maastricht has been continuously inhabited for two thousand years. The city has a long and eventful history, as witnessed by the numerous historic buildings and art treasures in churches and museums. The city gained international fame through the Treaty of Maastricht (1992), which created the European Union in its current form and paved the way for the introduction of the euro as a European currency.

In the rest of the Netherlands, the city is often seen as "foreign", mainly because of its peripheral location near Belgium and Germany, but also because of the atypical landscape, the Maasland house construction, the different history, the complicated language situation, the dominance of Catholicism. (more in the past than now), the strong emphasis on community life (fanfares, carnival, processions) and the alleged Burgundian way of life"

About the song Ode aan Maastricht:

"- Ode aan Maastricht is originally a French chanson by Yves Duteil. As is often the case, Benny Neyman used a foreign song with a beautiful melody to write his own text on it.
- Although the song is about his birthplace, Benny sings Ode aan Maastricht completely in Dutch. Much later in his career he would record an entire album with Trök Nao Blouwdörrep, which was in the Maastricht dialect. The CD was released in 2004, a quarter of a century after Ode aan Maastricht was released.
- Ode aan Maastricht is by far the most successful Benny Neyman song in the L1mbo Top 100 history. His only other listing that also made it to the top ten is Mie Mestreech. Coincidentally or not: indeed, also a song about Maastricht. He sang that song together with Beppie Kraft."

Musician: Benny Neyman

Name of Song: Ode aan Maastricht