Williams, Reeseman & Tate Law Offices - 1883 - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #5 on the NRHP list for District E. Also, the County Commissioners office.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Clark Family
Current Occupant: Law Office & County Commissioners Office
District Map

"5. Williams, Reeseman & Tate Law Offices, 527 E. High Street, 1880's. A brick, one-story Queen Anne cottage, it was rehabilitated in the 1970's." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1880's
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
On the S, the original entrance is now-obscured by an enclosed room with an entrance and long windows. Use of segmentally arched headers however complement the original sections. On the W bay of this facade is an polygonal bay with 2-over-2 attenuated windows which have soldier course segmentally arched headers. These windows are repeated on the E facade; on the W they are rowlock. A frame cornice rakes at gable ends.
  A gable ell to the N, W bay, may be a later addition as indicated by a difference in brick, Other additions include a pent room, clapboarded with a concrete foundation on the N of the ell, and 2 intersecting pent sections on the NE which also are clapboarded.

"Residence until 1970-Law office there after. Alike in style and construction to 515 & 519 High Street. In its original condition the structure is similar to 523 High Street. Due to its architectural motifs, the structure fits into the streetscape and helps to build a cohesive neighborhood quality. For this reason and the fact that it has been rehabilitated, it has architectural significance on a local level.

"There are no outbuildings. The residence sits on the NW corner of 6th & High Streets, facing S onto High St. A herringbone brick sidewalk is to the S." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1477-1480

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1883

Full Inscription (unless noted above):