USS Recruit - San Diego, CA
11S E 479732 N 3621207
A California State Historical Marker and an E Clampus Vitus marker all in one in Liberty Station in San Diego, California.

The plaque says, "This 2/3 scale model of a destroyer escort (TDE-1) helped instruct as many as 50,000 naval recruits annually in basic naval procedure. Commissioned 27 July 1949, the Recruit was the Navy's only commissioned ship never to reach water. The Recruit was the first of three similar structures built by the Navy following World War II. It is the sole survivor of the three. Decommissioned 7 March 1967 when it could not be classified in a computerized naval inventory. The USS Recruit nevertheless continued to train recruits, and was recoditioned in 1982 as a training guided missile frigate. Recruits gave the structure its affectionate nickname: USS Neversail."
Cairn Location: San Diego

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)