Le Cottage - Boonville, MO
Also owned by Boonville Luxury Lodging, as well as the Grand Victorian Manor B&B two doors west.

Architectural Style: Missori German
Original Occupant: Horace S. Windsor
Current Occupant: Le Cottage B&B
District Map

"Boonville Luxury Lodging combines authentic, historic decor with modern touches for a bed and breakfast experience like nothing else. With eight rooms available, guests may book lodging in two of the three unique venues on the beautiful property: The Grand Victorian Manor, a classic Victorian manor featuring period wallpaper; or Le Cottage, a French inspired cottage, with period antiques and French design, offers three beautifully appointed suites, and outstanding outdoor space. Clawfoot showers & tubs, and beautiful linens await your arrival, in this charming home.The Carriage House, opening Spring of 2022, is a 1870's Victorian home that will feature a commercial kitchen, and a versatile space for special events.

"While staying with Boonville Luxury Lodging, guests can enjoy the many attractions that Boonville has to offer, plus the luxuries that await you at our High Street properties. We can start your stay with a welcome social hour, and a full breakfast buffet the next morning. To help you relax we have beautiful porches, gardens and pergolas! Our goal at Boonville Luxury Lodging is to provide a beautiful and thoughtful experience, a relaxing escape for the mind, body, & soul." ~ Boonville Luxury Lodging

"Boonville Luxury Lodging’s Le Cottage provides a cozy, French cottage experience, complete with the amenities and ambience that keep guests both soothed and energized. "Le Cottage, at 513 High Street in Boonville, has three exquisitely adorned suites – Cezanne Suite, Le Mouton Suite, and Le Jardin Suite – and outstanding outdoor space. Some of the just-right, special touches include clawfoot showers and tubs, beautiful linens, and period décor. Manager and innkeeper SJ Reid also put her extensive interior design skills to work in the charming home.

“I have sourced antiques from France,” she says. “The home is truly French-inspired with as much authenticity as possible.”

"One of the stunning signature pieces, a classic, full-size French buffet, perfectly accents the welcoming entry hall. The house, built in the 1870s, has custom draperies and special touches throughout. Boonville Luxury Lodging property also includes the Grand Victorian Manor, a classic Victorian manor featuring period wallpaper, suites with private bathrooms, and stunning estate rugs and antiques Located along the Katy Trail, Boonville Luxury Lodging is less than a block from excellent dining experiences and shops on Main Street." ~ Missouri Life

History of site:
"1. Dyer Residence, 513 E. High Street, 1870. A one-story, Missouri German, brick structure, it has additions to the rear. Alterations have converted it to a duplex." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1870
Style/Design: Missouri German
The primary facade has been altered so that the original central entrance is now a window and the flanking windows are now doors, all having segmental lintels. A gabled brick ell extends to the N and there is a brick section at the NW corner. The breezeway between the two areas is enclosed with clapboarding to the W. Om the E facade there is a later brick pent addition. A brick and frame addition is across the N facade with an entrance to the N.

"E.J. Melton, in his History of Cooper County (1937), says that Jacob Wyan, prominent pioneer businessman in Boonville, built the dwelling at 513 E. High St., and that the brick used in its construction was imported from England (p.3l5). This would appear, however, to be erroneous information since the Property Abstract shows that Wyan never owned the property on wh1ch the house stands (east half of Lot #88). He did; however, own the property immediately to the west (on which a house known as "Arlington Heights" once stood), but only for a short time prior to his death in 1849. The earliest mentioned owner for the east half of Lot #88 (present 513 High) was Henry (and Rosalie) von Phul, a distinguished pioneer businessman of St. Louis who apparently never lived in Boonville. He owned the property from 1823 to 1842 when he sold it to William H. (and Sarah) Trigg. Trigg, a medical doctor and early Boonville merchandiser and banker, was a partner with Jacob Wyan and in 1835 married Wyan's daughter, Sarah. Trigg's mercantile business was one of the largest retail establishments in central Missouri and he was also extensively engaged in the handling of real estate. He owned the property from 1842 to 1869 when it passed to Juliet A, (Trigg) Johnson, his daughter and the wife of William M. Johnson, one of Trigg's business associates.
  It does not appear, however, that either the Triggs or the Johnsons ever resided on the property. In an unpublished document entitled "Four Corners of Boonville" (1934) by Mary Littlepage Williams (F.D.H.B. Archives) it is mentioned that the whole area on the north side of High from present Main St. to the Stammerjohn property at 603 High, was a brickyard from 1856 to 1866. This brickyard, which had three kilns for burning lime, was run by Louis Houch, If this information is accurate it would seem to indicate that there was no house on the east half of lot #88 until after 1866.
  In 1870, Juliet A, Johnson sold the property to Marcus Williams Jr., an early Boonville contractor and builder, for $500. Some 8 months later Williams sold the property to Horace S. (and Anne M,) Windsor for $2800, This would seem to indicate that the present house was built during Williams' ownership (May to December 1870) and probably by Williams himself.
  Horace S. Windsor, who came to Cooper County in 1838 from Virginia where he had been a neighbor of George Washington (his wife's father had been associated with Washington in the management of Mt, Vernon), did extensive farming in Cooper County. He died in February 1880 and the property passed to his only child, John H, Windsor, who was involved in a large farming operation in Clarks Fork Township, Cooper County. The house apparently functioned as his town house during the 1880's and 90's. John Windsor died in 1906 and the property passed to his sons and daughters (Walter B., Horace G., Eugene A., Norman H., and Alma) who maintained ownership until 1926 when the property was sold to Frederick Sombart.
  The Sombart family was one of the most prominent and substantial families in Boonville, Frederick was a son of Charles A. Sombart, who had a large milling operation in Boonville and who built the Frederick Hotel which lies immediately adjacent to 513 High on the west. The house passed from Frederick Sombart to Paul (and Bernice) Sombart in 1958. Paul Sombart converted the house from a single family residence to a duplex by making an addition on the east facade and altering the front facade (S) so that the central entrance door became a window and the two flanking windows became doors. He also closed in the back porch and added a concrete patio immediately to the rear of the house.
  In 1974 the Sombarts sold the house to James (and Debby) Bornhauser. They sold it to Judy Eatherton in 1977 and she sold it to Robert L. (and Becky Moodie) Dyer in 1979.
  Significant architecturally as part of a cohesive neighborhood and integral streetscape. Historically it was the home of several prominent Boonville citizens. It has local significance.

"The house sits on the front third of the lot facing S onto High. It sits on an embankment with a concrete wall S & W. There is an alley to the E and another alley to the W. There is 1 outbuilding, a gable roofed, board & batten storage shed to the NW of the residence. Immediately adjacent to the W is the Fredrick Hotel." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1462-1465

Name: Le Cottage

513 E. High St., Boonville, MO 65233