Abbaye Saint-Junien - Nouaillé-Maupertuis, France
31T E 301497 N 5153998
[EN] The Saint-Junien de Nouaillé-Maupertuis abbey occupies the flat bottom of the Miosson valley, inside an old abandoned meander. [FR] L'abbaye Saint-Junien de Nouaillé-Maupertuis occupe le fond plat de la vallée du Miosson, à l'intérieur d'un ancien méandre abandonné.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"At the end of the 7th century, clerics from Saint-Hilaire de Poitiers settled on the banks of the Miosson and built the first "celle" (small church) on a rocky outcrop, which they named "cella novaliacensis": Small church on newly cleared land. This term of novaliacensis will later give in French: Nouaillé.

In the 8th century, this priory was erected into an abbey, thus freeing itself from part of the supervision of Saint-Hilaire. The monks adopt the Benedictine rule, dividing their time between prayers, manual and intellectual work.

Originally placed under the double name of Saint-Hilaire and Sainte-Marie, the abbey took the name of Saint-Junien from 830, the year of the reception of the relics of this Poitevin saint, contemporary and friend of Saint Radegonde of Poitiers. .

For the occasion, a new church is built and consecrated. At the same time, the Notre-Dame de Montvinard chapel was built on the hillside to the east.

The abbey prospered steadily, resulting in the creation of a town, attested from the 11th century, to the east and south of the monastery. Cereals, orchards, flax, hemp, vines are grown there...

The village acquired a parish in the 14th century, with the foundation of a Saint-Martial church, surrounded by its cemetery. But very quickly, the Black Death (1347), the Hundred Years War and the recession lead to depopulation and abandonment of land. During the war, the King of France was captured by the English at Nouaillé in 1356.

The return of peace is accompanied by a boom around 1450-1500 and advantages are granted to those who settle on the lands of Nouaillé.

At that time, Raoul du Fou, the first commendatory abbot (who received the income from the abbey) fitted out a dwelling in the Flamboyant Gothic style in one of the buildings of the abbey. However, the improvement was short-lived and the abbey experienced serious troubles during the Wars of Religion.

In 1569, Coligny, at the head of Protestant troops, set fire to the choir of the abbey church and plundered the relics of Saint Junien.

It was not until the beginning of the 17th century and the arrival of the Maurist monks (Benedictine congregation of Saint-Maur) that both material restoration was put in place (repair of the church choir, new south building housing the living ) than spiritual (the abbey becomes a religious intellectual centre).

The village is also enjoying a certain vitality; in 1721, the abbot was authorized by the king to establish fairs and markets there. However, from 1750, the abbey declined. In 1791, the monastery, which had only nine monks, was closed. The monastic buildings are sold as national property to individuals and the abbey church becomes parochial.

To recall the event of the battle of 1356 and the incidence of the maupertuis (bad path), the town took the name of Nouaillé-Maupertuis in 1938. From 1983, the site underwent major restorations and, in 1991, the services of the town hall moved into the former abbey dwelling."