Carter-Dowling School -- Munfordville KY
16S E 598464 N 4125615
Awkward city of Munfordville historical marker regarding the racially fraught issue of segregated schools giving way to racial integration in elementary education at the BACK of the Hart County Courthouse.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This awkward City of Munfordville historical marker commemorating the closing of the Hart County one-room school houses for all children, and the subsequent construction of a separate consolidated elementary school for Black students in 1950.

Even the placement of the marker is awkward: it stands at the back of the Hart County Courthouse in downtown Munfordville Kentucky.

It's one of several markers discussing the complex racial history of this Kentucky community, and also one of several using the outdated and perjoratrive term "colored" (in quotation marks on the markers) which may have been an appropriate way to refer to African-Americans in the 1950s, but is inappropriate now (2022) and when this marker was placed -- by Blasterz' estimation, sometime after the turn of the 21st century.

That awkwardness is also reflected in the school's name, since the school, intended to educate Black students, was named for 2 White administrators who promoted preserved and maintained the so-called "separate but equal" education system in Hart County: Daisy Carter, Hart County Superintendent of Schools, and Charles Dowling, chairman of the Board of Education who was specifically tasked with overeseeing the county's schools for Black children by the Board.

The marker reads as follows:

"[Seal of Munfordville KY]

CARTER-DOWLING SCHOOL

Side 1
Upon closing its one-room schools in 1950, the Hart County Board of Education constructed Carter–Dowling school, a consolidated elementary school for ”colored” children of Hart County.

The school was named for Daisy C. Carter, Superintendent of Schools, (1946- 1954) and Charles B Dowling, chairman of the Hart County Board of Education and the member in charge of Hart County’s “colored” schools from 1925 to 1956. The school board wanted to name the school for Mrs. Carter, however she declined and suggested that it be named for Mr. Dowling. He also declined. The board then reached a compromise, naming the school for both Carter and Dowling.

The school’s first principal was Lutisha Davis, succeeded by Abner Bradley and Nathaniel Shields. The following were teachers: Edna Bradley, Verda Mills, Caroleen Webb, Geraldine Owens, Abner Bradley, Wilma Bradley, Marjorie Wood, Mattie Martin, Elvin Nuckols, Mary Willie Mansfield, Ruby Dalton, Jesse Neely, Elizabeth Broadus, Joe Dyton, and Mr. Griffiths. Melba Faulkner, Mabel Gilbert, and Juanita Shields served as substitute teachers.

In 1963 Carter–Dowling school was integrated. It closed in 1968."

Side 2
Teachers at "Colored" Elementary Schools of Hart County Circa 1950
Estella Baker - Bonnieville School
Mary Etta Thornton - Halltown School
Eva Marie Bradley - Knobs School (Allen Seminary)
Sara Bradley - Little Blue Spring School
Verda Mills - Munfordville School
Henry Latheray - Pleasant Valley School
Geraldine Owens - Reeds School (Bearwallow)
Mrs. C.O. Davis - Shadyland School
Mae Willie Mansfield - Woodsonville School

Horse Cave's Elementary School remained in operation in conjunction with its consolidated High School.
Marker Name: Carter-Dowling School

Marker Location: City