Diamond Caverns -- near Mammoth Cave NHP, KY
16S E 583280 N 4108162
The KY historical marker for Diamond Caverns, a longtime roadside attraction and tourist trap near Mammoth Cave
Location: Kentucky, United States

The marker is located along the Park City Road 255 south of Mammoth Cave.

The marker reads as follows:

"DIAMOND CAVERNS

On July 14, 1859, a slave was lowered into a pit discovered on the farm of Jesse Coats. He saw glistening calcite crystals that he thought were diamonds. The first public tour was made by a wedding party on August 19, 1859. Guidebooks were written about the cave and its beautiful limestone formations. OVER

The cave is famed for its pristine cave formations, and was shown with Mammoth Cave in the late 1800s. Mammoth Cave Railroad ran nearby. Passages found in 1936 doubled the length of the cave. It is the second-oldest show cave in Kentucky and the fourth-oldest continuously visited commercial cave in the United States. OVER

Diamond Caverns, LLC.

2008 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 2259"