Furney Richardson School - Teague, TX
14R E 752265 N 3502326
The Furney Richardson School became a community center after it consolidated with nearby Teague in 1968. It is located at 334 FM 1365 on the north side of the highway where it intersects with Freestone County Rd 890.

A 2008 Texas Historical Marker out by the highway provides some history:

In 1933, trustees of Busby and Grove Island Schools consolidated as a single district for African American children in western Freestone County. Trustees Wesley Madison, J.H. Clemons and Rufus Carter acquired land from the Albert Wright family, and the new campus, named for the first superintendent, opened here that fall with grades through high school. Several businesses opened near the school building to form a rural community. The school became a leading educational institution for African American students in the area. Attendance waned by 1958, when high school classes transferred to Teague; the entire school merged with Teague ten years later. The schoolhouse continued in use as a community center and reunion site.

While the school and the community that grew bear the name of Furney Richardson, you'll occasionally see hyphenated references, "Furney-Richardson".

Teague, TX USA