Slingelandseweg 2 - Giessenburg, the Netherlands
An 18th century longhouse farm in Giessenburg, typical for the region
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Bij het waymarken langs de Slingelandse weg vond ik diverse mooie oude boerderijen, zoals de boerderij aan de Slingelandseweg 2. Het is een voor de streek typische langhuisboerderij, waar de stal aan het woonhuis is aangebouwd.

Van bron
De boerderij is een schilderachtig aan de Giessen gelegen hoeve, in oorsprong uit de 18e eeuw, doch thans grotendeels met elementen uit de 19e eeuw. De boerderij is voorzien van een doorgaand rieten zadeldak, dat het woon- en bedrijfsgedeelte overdekt. De puntgevel aan de voorzijde is, voorzover het rechte gedeelte betreft, nog uit de 18e eeuw en heeft een getoogd en gesneden deurkalf in Louis Quatorze stijl. In de vensters is nog steeds een goede roedenverdeling.
ENG While waymarking along the Slingelandseweg I found several beautiful old farms, such as the farm on Slingelandseweg 2. It is a typical longhouse farm for the region, where the stable is attached to the house.

From source
The farm is a picturesque farm located on the Giessen, originally from the 18th century, but now largely with elements from the 19th century. The farm has a continuous thatched saddle roof, which covers the residential and commercial areas. The gable at the front, as far as the straight part is concerned, still dates from the 18th century and has an arched and carved door calf in Louis Quatorze style. There is still a good distribution of bars in the windows.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
The farm is located next to the Slingelandseweg