Grenspaal Peursum en Slingeland - Giessenburg, the Netherlands
Old boundary pole at the border of the villages Peursum and Slingeland near Giessenburg
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Sinds enkele jaren bevindt zich aan het begin van de Slingelandseweg een grenspaal. Deze paal heeft vroeger vermoedelijk gestaan op de grens tussen de dorpen Peursum en Slingeland. Enkele jaren geleden werd deze grenspaal teruggevonden bij een boerderij in Wijngaarden, waar hij in gebruik was als wegverharding. Door de Geschiedkundige Vereniging Giessenburg en Schelluinen is deze grenspaal teruggehaald en in de nabijheid van de oorspronkelijke plaats herplaatst. De grenspaal dateert waarschijnlijk uit het midden van de 19e eeuw. Op een zijde staat de inscriptie SLINGEL EN PEURSU.

ENG From source
There has been a boundary marker at the beginning of the Slingelandseweg for several years now. This post presumably used to stand on the border between the villages of Peursum and Slingeland. A few years ago, this boundary marker was found at a farm in Wijngaarden, where it was used as a road surface. This boundary marker has been retrieved by the Geschiedkundige Vereniging Giessenburg and Schelluinen and replaced in the vicinity of the original site. The boundary marker probably dates from the mid-19th century. On one side is the inscription SLINGEL EN PEURSU.