Escapade Building -Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 719769 N 4486562
The Escapade Night club is housed in this Flatiron built by the PRR in the 1920's as a railroad hotel. Located at 2523 Union Ave, Altoona, PA

The building was built on the opposite side of Union Avenue as a railroad hotel. The lot, between 6th Avenue and Union Avenue, it was built on comes to a less than 90* corner. The first floor has held several businesses while the 2nd and 3rd floors rooms were rented out as apartments. There have been several additions to the building but the front is still narrow compared to the rest of the building.

Current use of the building.: Altoona, PA's Original ​Gay Bar