Moulin à vent Antoine-Jetté - Antoine-Jetté Windmill - Repentigny, Québec
18T E 622793 N 5069137
Le moulin à vent Antoine-Jetté est un moulin à farine construit en 1823. The Antoine-Jetté windmill is a flour mill built in 1823.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le moulin à vent Antoine-Jetté, classé monument historique, a été construit en 1823. C'est une tour cylindrique en pierre de trois étages, coiffée d'un toit conique. Le moulin est situé dans la cour d'une maison unifamiliale d'un quartier résidentiel et commercial de la municipalité de Repentigny, à proximité du moulin Grenier, aussi classé monument historique. Il est entouré d'une aire de protection.

Ce moulin est une construction cylindrique massive, à toit conique, qui comprend trois étages, en raison de la verticalité de son mécanisme. Malgré les altérations subies depuis qu'il n'est plus utilisé (la queue a disparu et l'espace entre le chemin dormant, qui couronne le corps, et le chemin tournant, qui constitue la base de la calotte tournante, n'existe plus), le mécanisme interne d'origine est toujours en place. On y trouve notamment le rouet, le treuil, le fer, quelques pièces de la trémie et des parties du régulateur des meules ainsi que du monte-charge. La maçonnerie et la charpente sont bien conservées.

Translated from the above noted text:

The Antoine-Jetté windmill, listed as a historical monument, was built in 1823. It is a three-storey cylindrical stone tower, topped with a conical roof. The mill is located in the courtyard of a single-family house in a residential and commercial area of ??the municipality of Repentigny, near the Grenier mill, also classified as a historic monument. It is surrounded by a protection area.

This mill is a massive cylindrical construction, with a conical roof, which has three floors, due to the verticality of its mechanism. Despite the alterations suffered since it is no longer used (the tail has disappeared and the space between the dormant path, which crowns the body, and the rotating path, which constitutes the base of the rotating cap, no longer exists ), the original internal mechanism is still in place. It includes the spinning wheel, the winch, the iron, some parts of the hopper and parts of the grinding wheel regulator as well as the freight elevator. The masonry and the frame are well preserved.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1823

Purpose: Milling