St Lucia Church - Ravenstein, NL
31U E 682827 N 5741783
St. Lucia Church is a Roman Catholic church that was built in 1735. The predecessor of this church was a much smaller Jesuit church that was built in 1609 after a major city fire. The Church was built with the proceeds of the Ravenstein lottery.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"The special thing about this church is that it was built in Baroque style, and it is even the only Catholic church in the northern Netherlands to be built in this style. The reason for this is the fact that religious freedom reigned in the Land of Ravenstein so that Catholic churches could be built. In other parts of the Republic of the Netherlands people had to make do with barn churches or hidden churches. The fact that Ravenstein was owned by the Counts of Palatinate-Neuburg also played a role in this. It was then lord Charles III Philip of the Palatinate who ordered the building of the church. His coat of arms is above the entrance to the church."

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)