Long Island Farm - Parkville MD
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places

Long Island Farm is historically significant as a farm and industrial center representative of the road agricultural and industrial changes that transformed Baltimore County in the 19th century. The property is also architecturally significant as a representative example of a type of farmstead that characterized the region during the late 18th century through the 1900s, comprising a Federal-period main house and an array of domestic and agricultural outbuildings with an overall high degree of integrity. It derives additional historical significance for an association with the lime-burning industry, which contributed to the agricultural development of the region in the 19th century. Few other properties in Baltimore County of this size and complexity have been owned continuously by one family over such a long period of time. Because the property was held continuously by the Risteau-Jenifer family for over two centuries, many of the original structures have been preserved. The property was purchased by Isaac Risteau and the house built in 1764. By the end of the 19th century, the property had ceased operation as a lime producer and concentrated on dairy farming.
2200 Cromwell Bridge Road
Parkville, MD United States