OLDEST Grave in Eaton Cemetery - Limestone County, TX
14R E 729367 N 3474402
A 1990 Texas Historical Marker at Eaton Cemetery, south of Thornton in rural Limestone County, TX, indicates that the oldest grave in the cemetery is that of Mary "Polly" Eaton, dating to 1848.

Mrs. Eaton is buried next to her husband, Richard, and their daughter and son-in-law are also with them. There may be a few other graves here, judging by the bricks, but these are the only four headstones to be found in this row. They're all modern and made of granite, either replacements for an original marker, or where there was none. Mrs. Eaton's reads:

Mary 'Polly'
Robertson Eaton
1785, KY. -- 1848, TX.

Pioneer wife of
Richard Eaton
Wed Jan. 3, 1803
Russellville, KY.

The historical marker provides some background:

The Richard Eaton family came to Texas in 1833 as members of the Robertson Colony. They moved to this area about 1845 and established a home and farm. The oldest grave in this cemetery, which was established on the family farm, is that of Richard's first wife, Mary, who died about 1848. Also interred here are Richard Eaton and his second wife, Charity, as well as other members of their family and neighbors. There are both marked and unmarked graves in the Eaton Cemetery, the final resting place of many Texas pioneers.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group