Around the fort in 80 lives - Galle, Sri Lanka
A book about the residents of the historic fort of Galle and their backgrounds and personal histories.
Location: Sri Lanka

The Dutch colonial fort of Galle is one of the few places in Sri Lanka where the Dutch colonial heritage is clearly visible. A walk around the fort is a great experience.

From (visit link)
"Around the fort in 80 lives is the first book in The Merchant City and is built on an entirely new concept in travel writing. Merchant cities worldwide are at the cross-currents of history and culture, and are subject to constant renewal. Galle Fort is no exception; the loss of some old families to Colombo and overseas means it has never been more important to document their fascinating history for future generations. This book is a work of passion, and involved going from building interviewing people about their family history and current circumstances. Without this documentation, we feel that the buildings would lack real meaning. As storytellers, we view our task as being as fundamental to the preservation of the Fort, as the architectural restoration that is being carried out by UNESCO and Galle Heritage."

Author(s): Juliet Coombe, Daisy Perry