Abbaye de Saint-Savin-sur-Gartempe - Saint-Savin, France
31T E 336416 N 5159022
[EN] Nicknamed the "Romanesque Sistine", the Poitevin abbey of Saint-Savin is decorated with numerous and very beautiful wall paintings from the 11th and 12th centuries. [FR] Surnommée la « Sixtine romane », l'abbaye poitevine de Saint-Savin est décorée de très nombreuses et très belles peintures murales des XIe et XIIe siècles.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The abbey was founded in the 9th century at the request of Charlemagne. Saint Benoit d'Aniane establishes the Benedictine rule there. The influence of the abbey will gradually be exercised throughout Aquitaine. So much so that monks from Saint-Savin were sent to several regions to reform or found monasteries.

In the 11th century, the abbey was under the protection of the Counts of Poitou. In 1010, a donation from the Countess Aumode enabled the construction of the current Romanesque church.

The growth of the abbey ceased with the Hundred Years War. During the Wars of Religion, the buildings of the monastery were destroyed. However, they were rebuilt at the end of the 17th century in a classical style.

During the Revolution, the last monks were forced to leave the abbey.

In the 19th century, thanks to the action of Prosper Mérimée and the classification as Historic Monuments of the abbey, several work and restoration campaigns were launched to save the paintings."