St Stephen's church - Exeter, Devon
A replica model of St Stephen's church, Exeter, inside said church.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A replica model of St Stephen's church, Exeter, inside said church on the middle south aisle window sill. An accurate representation of the church, constructed from wood and painted.

"This church has diced with death so many times that it's remarkable that it even still exists. Much time and effort has gone into renovating it over the last few years by an umbrella group of local charities working under the name of the St Stephen's Project, and the building itself has Grade II* listed status.

It has admittedly been considerably altered and rebuilt since the Middle Ages and it is now perhaps underwhelming but its survival is a testament to determination in the face of often powerful opposition.

Unfortunately the church itself is now surrounded by insipid post-war rebuilding and redevelopment and totally lacks any visual context within a wider historical cityscape. Anyway, of Exeter's many medieval parish churches which once existed inside the walled city only six remain, and this is one of them."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Where is original located?: St Stephen's church