Citadelle Laferrière - Milot, Haiti
This fort together with the Sans-Souci Palace, located a couple of kilometres away, is the only UNESCO World Heritage Site in Haiti and it fully deserves the classification.
Location: Haiti

Getting here is not easy, but it's worth of all the efforts. Best access from Cap Haitien, the second largest city of Haiti, of even better, from the village of Milot, where the Palace, also part of the classification, is located. There is a fee to visit, which keeps changing. 10 USD for each of the sites in February 2022.

From Wikipedia (see the link for complete details and history):
(visit link)

"The Citadelle Laferrière or, Citadelle Henri Christophe, or simply the Citadelle (English: Citadel), is a large early 19th-century fortress situated on the Bonnet à l'Evêque mountaintop in Nord, Haiti.[1] The imposing structure is located approximately 27 kilometres (17 mi) south of the city of Cap-Haïtien, 15 kilometres (9.3 mi) southwest of the Three Bays Protected Area, and 8 kilometres (5.0 mi) uphill from the town of Milot. Commissioned by Haitian revolutionary Henri Christophe, and built by tens of thousands of former slaves, the Citadelle was the linchpin of the newly independent Haiti's defensive strategy against potential French incursion.

Including several smaller forts across the country, the stronghold remains the only African-derived military fortification in the New World as well as the first example of African-derived colonial architecture; which it shares with Sans-Souci Palace, also commissioned by Christophe. Designated by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site in 1982—along with the aforementioned Sans-Souci, the fortress is universally regarded as an icon of the Caribbean nation."
Type: Building