Casa de Benigno y Camilo Fernández - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 523242 N 4675906
The Camilo and Benigno Fernández building is a construction located at 28 Urzáiz Street, in the center of the city of Vigo ( Galicia , Spain ) Three styles in this building.
Location: Galicia, Spain

History
This building was built by the brothers Camilo and Benigno Fernández. Members of a rich and renowned family of the Vigo bourgeoisie of the time, the Fernández brothers planned to build a monumental building in stone, thus imitating other members of the thriving social class that in those years was turning Vigo into a pole first class industrial area, linked to its port. To this end, they hired one of the great architects of the time, Jenaro de la Fuente Domínguez , who would design a modernist-style building, very similar to the Pardo Labarta building built two years earlier, and which was to the liking of the urban society of the city. epoch. The result was a remarkable building that today is one of the architectural jewels of Vigo.

Construction and style
Jenaro de la Fuente was an eclectic architect, steeped in modernism and art nouveau at the time, which is reflected in the design of the building, which has a fantastic façade, with very careful ornamentation, combining elliptical arches, rampant arches, pinnacles , and a very rich plant and geometric decoration, with rosettes, trellises or floral motifs. The quality of the finishes is a sample of the excellent granite stonework of the time, present in many other historic buildings in Vigo. Likewise, the cast iron balconies stand out, with typically modernist and art deco motifs. The result is a monumental building of four heights and ground floor, with a magnificent main entrance in its size and decoration, and three granite galleries that run vertically through the center and ends of the façade. both elements, stand out and give a monumental air and rich architecture to the complex. Subsequently, an addition was made, which breaks the design of the complex creating a fifth floor in square and solid shapes, which replaces the original design of the building's top, based on several modernist style domes. In any case, a recent restoration allows us to contemplate the beauty of the lines and decoration of this magnificent building, a flagship example of modernism in Vigo.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail