Arbery Allson Whitman -- Munfordville KY
16S E 598461 N 4125648
The official Kentucky state historical marker for noted African-American poet Arbery Allson Whitman on the Hart County Courthouse grounds in downtown Munfordville, Kentucky
Location: Kentucky, United States

The state historical marker stands in a place of honor at the Munfordville KY Hart County Courthouse grounds in the center of downtown Munfordville along the US Highway 31W.

The marker reads as follows:

ALBERY ALLISON WHITMAN

A noted 19th-century African-American poet, Whitman was born into slavery in Hart County on May 30, May 1851. Self educated, by age 22 he had published two books of poetry, Essays on the Ten Plagues and Other Miscellaneous Poems and Leelah Misled. He moved to Zanesville, Oh., and wrote a third book, Not A Man and Yet A Man. Over.

After attending Wilberforce Univ., he became a minister in the A.M.E. Church. He is remembered for narrative poems celebrating the potential of African-Americans emerging from slavery. The street north of this marker is named in his honor.

Presented by the Munford Hill Tourist Commission.
2005-Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways-2194