William Boone's Grave -- Munfordville KY
16S E 598368 N 4125604
The Munford Tourism Commission is at it again, this time with a double-sided marker on the subject of William Boone's grave - William, the son of the famed KY explorer (you know)
Location: Kentucky, United States

Famed KY explorer Daniel Boone and his family trapped an explored here. One winter, tragedy befell them and their young son William Boone died. this historical marker preserves the history of William Boone's grave and the names and vital dates of his brothers and sisters who survived their parents.

The marker reads as follows:

"[Seal of the city of Munfordville]

WILLIAM BOONE’S GRAVE
--- . . .---

In the winter of 1780, Daniel and Rebecca Boone and their young son, William, (b. June 20, in 1775) encamped at the Ebb & Flow spring near Green River, 4 miles east of here. The boots were hunting and trapping as they did every winter. They made such expeditions each winter for 50 years at various locations in Kentucky, West Virginia and Missouri. Green River was a frequent destination for “Colonel Boone,” as he was known in Kentucky. On this expedition, William fell ill and died. He was buried beneath a black oak tree near a cave. According to the landowner, the black oak fell in 1990.
(Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)
--- . . .---

William Boone, (June 20, 1775- Winter, 1780), was the ninth of ten children born to the marriage of Daniel Boone (October 22, 1734 - September 26, 1820) and Rebecca Bryan Boone (January 9, 1738 - March 18, 1813). Of the 10 children, (1) James, (2) Israel, (3) Susanna, (5) Lavina, (6) Rebecca, & (9) William predeceased their parents. (4) Jemima, (October 4, 1762- 1829), (7) Daniel Morgan (December 23, 1769 - July 13, 1839), (8) Jesse Brian (May 23, 1773 - 1821) & (10) Nathan (March 3, 1781 - October 16, 1856) survived their parents.

Courtesy of the Munfordville Tourism Commission

For more on Daniel Boone see a comprehensive biography on Find-A-Grave here: (visit link)