John Muir & Robert Munford -- Munfordville KY
16S E 598384 N 4125631
Historical marker placed by the Munfordville tourism commission at the far northwest corner of the Hart County Courthouse grounds
Location: Kentucky, United States

Botanist John Muir famously walked from Indianapolis the Gulf of Mexico studying native plants in the 1860s. While on his trek, his route took him through Munfordville, where he met Robert Samuel Munford, local surveyor and beekeeper, came to the area as a pioneer and became known as the father of the village.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"[Seal of Munfordville KY]

JOHN MUIR & ROBERT MUNFORD
--- . . .---

On September 1, 1867, John Muir noted American naturalist, started his walk from Indianapolis to Cedar Keys on the Gulf of Mexico. In his book, A Thousand Mile Walk to the Gulf, Muir recounts his visit to Munfordville. “September 5 - arrived about noon at Munfordville; was soon discovered and examined by Mr. Monford himself, a pioneer and father of the village. He is a surveyor - has held all County offices, and every seeker of roads and lands applies to him for information. He regards all of the villagers as his children, and all strangers who enter Munfordville as his own visitors. Of course he inquired my business, destination, etc., and invited me to his house.

After refreshing me with “parrs” he complacently covered the table with bits of rocks, plants, etc., things new and old which he had gathered in his surveying walks and supposed to be full of scientific interest. He informed me that all scientific men applied to him for information, and as I was a botanist, he either possessed, or ought to possess, the knowledge I was seeking, and so I received long lessons concerning roots and herbs for every mortal ill.”

Muir’s host was Robert Samuel Munford, born on November 19, 1809, to the marriage of Richard Jones Munford and Elizabeth Embree Munford. He attended Centre College and became a surveyor. His work on bee-keeping was highly regarded. In the 1870 census Munford is listed as a bee-keeper having $10,000 in property."

Muir's journals were published in 1916. You can read them here: (visit link)

Here is Muir's full account of his day:

:September 5. No bird or flower or friendly tree above me this morning; only squalid garret rubbish and dust. Escaped to the woods. Came to the region of caves. At the mouth of the first I discovered, I was surprised to find ferns which belonged to the coolest nooks of Wisconsin and northward, but soon observed that each cave rim has a zone of climate peculiar to itself, and it is always cool. This cave had an opening about ten feet in diameter, and twenty-five feet perpendicular depth. A strong cold wind issued from it and I could hear the sounds of running water. A long pole was set against its walls as if intended for a ladder, but in some places it was slippery and smooth as a mast and would test the climbing powers of a monkey. The walls and rim of this natural reservoir were finely carved and flowered. Bushes leaned over it with shading leaves, and beautiful ferns and mosses were in rows and sheets on its slopes and shelves. Lingered here a long happy while, pressing specimens and printing this beauty into memory.

Arrived about noon at Munfordville; was soon discovered and examined by Mr. Munford himself, a pioneer and father of the village. He is a surveyor -- has held all country offices, and every seeker of roads and lands applies to him for information. He regards all the villagers as his children, and all strangers who enter Munfordville as his own visitors. Of course he inquired my business, destination, et cetera, and invited me to his house.

After refreshing me with "parrs" he complacently covered the table with bits of rocks, plants, et cetera, things new and old which he had gathered in his surveying walks and supposed to be full of scientific interest. He informed me that all scientific men applied to him for information, and as I was a botanist, he either possessed, or ought to possess, the knowledge I was seeking, and so I received long lessons concerning roots and herbs for every mortal ill. Thanking my benefactor for his kindness, I escaped to the fields and followed a railroad along the base of a grand hill ridge. As evening came on all the dwellings I found seemed to repel me, and I could not muster courage enough to ask entertainment at any of them. Took refuge in a log schoolhouse that stood on a hillside beneath stately oaks and slept on the softest looking of the benches."
Marker Name: John Muir & Robert Munford

Marker Location: City